Privacy Policy

> PRIVACY POLICY of the commerceIT website
> COMMERCE IT WEB INFORMATION – SUBSCRIPTION TO THE NEWSLETTER
> INFORMATION FOR ONLINE PURCHASING – WEB SITE Information on personal data processing
> INFORMATIONAL DISCLOSURE ON WEBSITE REGISTRATION Information on personal data processing

PRIVACY POLICY of the commerceIT website

commerce IT ltd (here in after, “commerce IT”)  is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy (the "Policy") is meant to inform visitors to the website www.fedon.com (henceforth, the "Website") of our policy for protection of customer personal data.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (hereinafter the “Act”) commerceIT provides the following information.

1. Data Controller and Data Processor
The Data Controller, as defined in the Act, is CommerceIT, with registered office in 40 Bank Street, Londra E145NR.

2. Type of processed personal data
It is not necessary to register your personal details with commerceIT in order to use and/or browse the Website. However certain services that are provided by the Website require you to supply your personal data. If you decide to use these services, commerceIT will provide you with further information as to the identity of the data controller, the purpose of the processing and other additional information that you may need to know.   

We will collect information about your use of and visit  to the Website including the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code specifying the state of the response provided by the server (positive outcome, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and IT environment of the user.  This information is used anonymously for the sole purpose of reviewing statistical information about visitors to the Website and to ensure the correct functioning of the Website. This data may also be used to ascertain liability in the event of a potential computer crime which may damage the Website.  The data will be erased  within a reasonable period of time when no longer needed to supply the services required by you.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

3. Optional submission of personal information
With the exception of information gathered from your browser and from cookies when you visit the Website (described above and below), all personal information submitted by you is voluntary and entirely optional. Failure to provide such information, however, may result in the inability to access the specific services and the inability of commerceIT to provide the requested services (such as, proceed with the purchase of products).

4. Security of personal data
Unless otherwise stated in any other terms and conditions on this Website, personal data will be processed by means of automated instruments and for the length of time strictly required to pursue the purposes for which the information was collected; the data will be subsequently erased.
commerceIT will ensure that all personal information collected about you via the Website remains confidential.  As required by the Act, commerceIT has in place strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal information.   

The data will not be communicated or disclosed to third parties except within the limits specified in any additional terms and conditions that you agree to when submitting your personal information. commerceIT reserves the right to release your personal information when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of commerceIT, our affiliates, our group of companies or our customers.  We may also pass your personal information to other members of the commerceIT group of companies and our affiliates for any business purposes.  We may also release personal information if we acquire new businesses and/or sell all or part of the business.  

To ensure security of the Website and your personal information, commerceIT uses Trustware, a security software that actively protects against malicious software and other intrusions to the IT environment. However, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Advertising and marketing
commerceIT will not send you any promotional and/or advertising material without your explicit consent.

6. Cookies
The Website uses “Cookies”: these are text files which are stored in the hard drive of the your computer  when you visit the Website. Cookies allow the Website to identify the PC of the user through the information stored within them, at whatever time the user accesses the Website using the same PC.
The Website only uses “session” cookies which are stored in the computer up until the browser used by the user is closed. In particular, the Website may use secure login cookies (which allow for identification of the user by maintaining a communication with the server), shopping cart cookies (which allow for references to products selected by the user to be stored), and security cookies (which are necessary to guarantee the security levels of the Website which are regulated by currently effective regulations). The use of such cookies does not require the prior consent of the user, in accordance with Article 5, paragraph 3, of Directive 2009/136/EC.

The cookies used by the Website do not collect information that directly identifies the user. It is in any case   possible to de-activate or erase them  at any time. In order to do this, the user must consult the information reported in the User Manual of his/her browser. In particular, and if the user does not wish to receive cookies, it is possible to adjust the settings of the browser in order to be warned of the presence of a cookie and to decide whether to accept it or not; it is also possible to automatically reject all cookies by activating the appropriate option in the browser.

No other user profiling tools are used in this Website (e.g. spyware).

7. Connections to other websites
This Policy is only applicable to the Website http://www.fedon.com and does not apply to other websites that are potentially accessible from this Website through links.
commerceIT cannot be held liable for the personal data supplied by users to external parties or to other websites that are potentially accessible from this Website.

8. Your rights
You have the right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct and accurate personal information about you. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal information to be completely removed from all our systems, please contact us at privacy@commerce-it.com.  Please note that we may be required to retain certain personal information but we will not retain any such information for any longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes. We require certain key personal information from you in order to provide you with certain services and if you ask us to remove all or part of such information you may no longer be able to receive the services, access the Website or certain parts of it.

9. Changes to this Policy
Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page [and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail].
 
You can, at any moment, exercise the rights by writing to us at the following e-mail address: privacy@commerce-it.com or by sending a written request to commerceIT ltd, 30th Floor, 40 Bank st, London E14 5NR.

COMMERCE IT WEB INFORMATION – SUBSCRIPTION TO THE NEWSLETTER
The Company: commerce IT ltd, with registered office in 30th Floor, 40 Bank st, London E14 5NR (henceforth referred to as “commerceIT”) operates and owns www.fedon.com (hereinafter, the “Website”).
commerceIT, acting as a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") , will process your personal data in accordance with the Act and the terms and conditions below. This document, together with the commerceIT Privacy Policy sets out the type of information we collect about you, what we use it for and the rights that you have in relation to this information.  

Data processing purposes: The personal data supplied by filling-out the following electronic form, will be processed in order to provide you with the commerceIT Newsletter relating to our products, services or initiatives.
Requirement for your consent: The processing of your personal data for the purposes specified above requires your explicit consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
Personal data processing purposes: The data will be processed electronically in order to ensure its security and confidentiality and only for the period of time that is strictly necessary for pursuing the abovementioned purposes.
Sharing personal data: commerceIT reserves the right to release your personal information when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of commerceIT, our affiliates, our group of companies or our customers. We may also pass your personal information to other members of the commerceIT group of companies and our affiliates for any business purposes. We may also release personal information if we acquire new businesses and/or sell all or part of the business. commerceIT may share your data with the following external data processors: (i) companies which, on our behalf, provide the delivery of the Newsletter and (ii) companies entrusted with the technical management of the Website on our behalf.
Your rights: You have the right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected.  It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct and accurate personal information about you. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal information to be completely removed from all our systems, please contact us at privacy@commerce-it.com. Please note that we may be required to retain certain personal information but we will not retain any such information for any longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes. We require certain key personal information from you in order to provide you with certain services and if you ask us to remove all or part of such information you may no longer be able to receive the services, access the Website or certain parts of it.

INFORMATION FOR ONLINE PURCHASING – WEB SITE Information on personal data processing
Dear customer,
commerceIT ltd (here in after, referred to as “commerceIT”),  acting as the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), hereby informs you that it will process the personal data you have supplied in compliance with the Act and the terms and conditions below. This document, together with the commerceIT Privacy Policy sets out the type of information we collect about you, what we use it for and the rights that you have in relation to this information.  

Data processing purposes:
The personal data supplied will be collected and processed – in printed form and/or by means of electronic or on-line instruments – for the following purposes:
1)    to allow you to proceed with the purchasing of products; and
2)    so that both commerceIT and the user can exercise the rights deriving from the purchasing contract, as well as fulfilling contractual, fiscal and accounting obligations.
We hereby request that you supply all data specified as “mandatory” since it is - necessary to process your purchase; should you not provide all the requested data, we will not be able to process your order. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Sharing personal data
commerceIT reserves the right to release your personal information when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of commerceIT, our affiliates, our group of companies or our customers.  We may also pass your personal information to other members of the commerceIT group of companies and our affiliates for any business purposes.  We may also release personal information if we acquire new businesses and/or sell all or part of the business. In order to allow us to pursue the purposes specified above, we may share your data with the following external data processors: (i) companies which, on our behalf, are entrusted with the management of the Website (ii) our franchises and/or affiliated companies which manage commerceIT stores; (iii) companies which manage and maintain our IT and printed databases; (iv) companies entrusted with the management of the Customer Care Service. commerceIT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with these terms and the Privacy Policy. The names of all the external data processors are available on commerceIT’s website: www.fedon.com.   

Your rights
You have the right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct and accurate personal information about you.  This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal information to be completely removed from all our systems, please contact us at privacy@commerce-it.com. Please note that we may be required to retain certain personal information but we will not retain any such information for any longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes. We require certain key personal information from you in order to provide you with certain services and if you ask us to remove all or part of such information you may no longer be able to receive the services, access the Website or certain parts of it.

Data Controller
The Data Controller is commerceIT ltd, with registered office in 30th Floor, 40 Bank st, London E14 5NR.

INFORMATIONAL DISCLOSURE ON WEBSITE REGISTRATION Information on personal data processing
Dear customer,
commerceIT ltd (“commerceIT”), acting in the capacity of Data Controller, hereby informs you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") it will process the personal data you have supplied in compliance with the Act and the terms and conditions listed below. This document, together with the commerceIT Privacy Policy sets out the type of information we collect about you, what we use it for and the rights that you have in relation to this information.  

Data processing purposes and modalities
The personal data supplied will be collected and processed in printed form and/or by means of electronic or on-line instruments – in order to allow you to register with commerceIT and to access the services provided. commerceIT may also use your personal information for the following purposes:-
1) delivery of generic advertising/promotional material (in printed form, e-mail, SMS, MMS, etc.) regarding products, dedicated initiatives, services and/or offers from commerceIT;
2) improvement of our offers and promotions using knowledge of your purchasing habits as well as your “wish list”: your purchases will be registered, associated with your name and analyzed, in order to allow us to understand your purchasing habits and consequently adjust and improve the services and/or products offered to you;
3) delivery of personalized advertising/promotional material - i.e. specifically created advertising material based on knowledge of your purchasing habits (in printed form, fax, e-mail, SMS, MMS, etc.);
4) contact you by means of telephone interviews or e-mails to conduct market surveys and verify your degree of satisfaction with the quality of the products and services offered.
We hereby request that you supply all the specified data since it is necessary for the registration; should you omit to provide all the requested data, we will not be able to process your request.
In order to process the data for the purposes outlined in points 1, 2, 3 and 4, we will also require your explicit consent.

Sharing of personal data
commerceIT reserves the right to release your personal information when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of commerceIT, our affiliates, our group of companies or our customers.  We may also pass your personal information to other members of the commerceIT group of companies and our affiliates for any business purposes.  We may also release personal information if we acquire new businesses and/or sell all or part of the business. In order to allow us to pursue the purposes specified above, we may share your data with the following external data processors: (i) companies which, on our behalf, are entrusted with the management of the Website as well as the analysis of your purchases and the development of promotions and/or commercial communications, as well as the performance of market surveys; (ii) companies which handle the delivery of promotional and advertising material pursuant to purposes 1 and 3 (but limited to the data necessary for delivery); (iii) our affiliated companies which manage the commerceIT stores; and (iv) companies which manage and maintain our IT and printed databases. For these purposes, the personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, one or more destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your Personal Information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. commerceIT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with these terms and the Privacy Policy.  The names of all the External Data Processors are available on commerceIT’s website: www.fedon.com.   

Your rights
You have the right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct and accurate personal information about you. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal information to be completely removed from all our systems, please contact us at privacy@commerce-it.it.  Please note that we may be required to retain certain personal information but we will not retain any such information for any longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes. We require certain key personal information from you in order to provide you with certain services and if you ask us to remove all or part of such information you may no longer be able to receive the services, access the Website or certain parts of it.

Data Controller
The Data Controller is commerceIT, with registered office in 30th Floor, 40 Bank st, London E14 5NR. Questions, comments and requests regarding these terms and conditions and the Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed to the addresses listed above.